Our Fees

Most law firms will not tell you what a case costs until you are sitting in their office. We publish our rates. The prices below are our standard fees as of 2026 for clients in the Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, and Westchester. Every matter is confirmed in a written retainer agreement before any work begins, and every flat fee lists exactly what it includes.

Hourly rate for out-of-court work: $350 per hour. Court appearances, motions, and trial days are priced as fixed events so you always know what the next step costs.

Uncontested divorce

ServiceFeeIncludes
Uncontested divorce — no children, no property to divide$2,500All court papers, filing, and the judgment of divorce
Uncontested divorce — with children or a settlement agreement to draft$3,500All of the above plus the stipulation of settlement, child support worksheets, and parenting plan
Separation, prenuptial, or postnuptial agreement$2,500Drafting and two rounds of revisions

Court filing fees (approximately $335 for the index number and $210 for the note of issue) are paid separately to the court.

Contested divorce

ItemFee
Advance retainer — no children$7,500
Advance retainer — with children, real estate, a business, or retirement assets$10,000
Court conference — virtual / in person$350 / $600
Pendente lite motion (temporary support, custody, or counsel fees)$2,000
Trial$2,500 per day

The advance retainer is held in the firm's trust account and billed against as work is done. Any unused portion is refunded. Itemized bills are sent at least every 60 days, as New York's matrimonial rules require.

Family Court

ProceedingFeeIncludes
Custody or visitation petition (filing or responding)$3,500Petition or answer and 3 court appearances
Modification or enforcement of a custody order$2,500Petition or answer and 2 court appearances
Child support (new, modification, or enforcement)$2,000Petition or answer, financial disclosure, and 2 appearances
Objections to a Support Magistrate's order$1,500Written objections or rebuttal
Order of protection (seeking or defending)$2,500Petition or answer and 2 court appearances
Paternity$1,500Petition or answer, DNA coordination, 2 appearances
Fact-finding hearing (trial)$2,000 per day

Criminal defense

StageFeeIncludes
Desk appearance ticket or violation$2,000Arraignment through disposition, up to 3 appearances
Misdemeanor — arraignment through pre-trial disposition$3,500Discovery review, motions, plea negotiation, up to 5 appearances
Misdemeanor — pre-trial hearing$1,500 per hearing day
Misdemeanor — trial$5,000 bench / $7,500 juryUp to 3 trial days
Felony — local criminal court through indictment$7,500Arraignment, bail, grand jury, felony hearing, up to 5 appearances
Felony — Supreme Court after indictment$7,500Arraignment on indictment, discovery, motions, up to 6 appearances
Felony — pre-trial hearings$2,500 per hearing day
Felony — trial$15,000Up to 5 trial days

Landlord-tenant (Housing Court)

ProceedingFeeIncludes
Nonpayment proceeding (landlord)$2,500Rent demand, petition, filing, 2 appearances, stipulation
Holdover proceeding (landlord)$3,000 – $4,000Predicate notices, petition, filing, 2 appearances, stipulation
Tenant defense of a nonpayment or holdover$2,000Answer with defenses, 2 appearances, negotiation
Illegal lockout$2,000Order to show cause and first appearance
Order to show cause to stop an eviction$1,000Drafting, filing, first appearance

Court appearances and motions beyond what a flat fee includes

ItemFee
Additional court appearance — virtual$350
Additional court appearance — in person$600
Trial or hearing — half day / full day$1,500 / $2,500
Simple motion or order to show cause$750
Substantive motion$2,000
Unlimited email and text plan (optional)$250 per month

How payment works

  • Flat fees can be paid in installments; a typical schedule is three payments over 60 days.
  • We accept credit and debit cards, ACH bank transfer, Zelle, checks, and cash.
  • Court filing fees, process servers, transcripts, and similar costs are billed at cost.
  • Flat fees are earned in stages. If a case ends early, the unearned portion is refunded. No fee is ever non-refundable.
  • In Family Court and divorce cases, you receive the New York Statement of Client's Rights and Responsibilities before signing, and no fee depends on the outcome.

Frequently asked questions about legal fees

Why publish fees when other lawyers don't?

Because the first question every client asks is "what will this cost," and we would rather answer it before you call than after. Publishing our rates also holds us to them.

Is a flat fee cheaper than hourly?

For a case that runs long, usually yes. For a case that settles at the first appearance, hourly can be cheaper — which is why our flat fees include a fixed number of appearances and we refund unearned stages.

Do you offer payment plans?

Yes. Most flat-fee matters can be split into two or three payments with a signed card or bank authorization.

Can I get a free consultation?

We offer a brief no-cost phone screening to determine whether we can help and what it would cost. A full consultation with case review is a paid session credited toward your fee if you retain the firm.

Call 888.886.3525 or book a consultation.

Attorney Advertising. Fees shown are the firm's standard rates as of 2026 and may be adjusted for a particular matter; the written retainer agreement controls. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.